Program

Monday August 5th

11 am Parade preparations at Tankavaara Congress Center

12 am – 2 pm Parade and Opening ceremony
3 pm – 5 pm Family Category (3 person, at least one 1 person max 16 years old)

Event tent

7 pm  The writer Anne Roth´s Tarunhohtoinen Tankavaara – book publishing event
8 pm  Toni Jaatinen Band
11 pm Latimeria Band

Market square Auraria open daily 11 am – 6 pm 

***

Tuesday August 6th

9 am – 6 pm Competition day

Event tent

8 pm Open Stage for public and competitors
9 pm  Latimeria band
10 pm Malpractice Band

Market squere Auraria open daily 11 am – 6 pm 

***

Wednesday August 7th

09.00 am  Gualifying officials
11.00 am  Lapland gold – competition together with actor Ville Haapasalo and other celebrities
11.30 am Celebrities Gold Challenge: Sampo Kaulanen vs. Juhana Helmenkalastaja
Break
01.00 pm Beginners Category
01.30 pm – 6 pm Gualifying officials

Market square Auraria 

1 pm Henna Karppinen live music
2 pm – 3 pm The actor Ville Haapasalo
3 pm  Dancing at the Market

Event tent

07 pm The Magician Extraordinaire Timo Kulmakko: Incredible practical illusions
07 pm Presentation of World Gold Panning Championships 2020
10 pm Henna Karppinen live music
11 pm Malpractice Band

***

Thursday August 8th

9 am – 6 pm Competition day

7 pm WGA Annual meeting at Tankavaara congress centre and dinner at the event tent

Market square Auraria 

1 pm The Magician Extraordinaire Timo Kulmakko: Incredible practical illusions
and rather clever sleight of hand peppered with humour!

Event tent

8 pm Open Stage for public and competitors
9 pm Latimeria band
10 pm Ämmät Band

***

Friday August 9th

9 am – 5 pm Semifinals officials and unofficial

Market square Auraria 

1 pm The Magician Extraordinaire Timo Kulmakko: Incredible practical illusions
and rather clever sleight of hand peppered with humour!

Event tent

6 pm  Golden Dinner celebrating 150 years of gold prospecting in Finland
7 pm Gold auction
8 pm Open Stage for public and competitors
9 pm Ämmät band
10 pm Dr. Patala & Organic Healers band
11 pm Malpractice Band

***  

Saturday August 10th

Finals at

09.30 am 2-Member Team
10.00 am 3-Member Team
10.30 am  5-Member Team

lunch break

12.00 am Children
12.20 pm  Juniors
12.40 pm Veterans
1.00 pm Classic Pan
1.20 pm Proficient Women
1.40 pm Proficient Men
2.00 pm National Teams

After finals closing seremony and celebration

Event tent after ceremony 

Open Stage
Live music: Dr. Patala & Organic Healers and Ämmät

****

Registration office at Nugget is open:

  • Wednesday 31.7. – Sunday 4.8. at 9 – 17
  • and  Monday 5 th 8 – 10.

Available every day: 

  • Market square Auraria open daily 11 am – 6 pm
  • Goldmuseum is open every day from 10am  to 8 pm.
  • Program for children: From Tuesday to Friday, August 6th-9th supervised activities for children are available 4 hours in the afternoons,  more information at Additional program
  • Event tent restaurant serves meals every day 7:00-22:00.
  • The tent and bar is open daily 7:00-02:00.
EnglishFinland